Future Tense - 5 Common ER Verbs
French: AQA A Level, topic 11.4.2
5 Common ER Verbs in the Future Tense

Manger - to eat
- Je mangerai - I will eat.
- Tu mangeras - you (singular) will eat.
- Il/elle/on mangera - he/she will eat.
- Nous mangerons - we will eat.
- Vous mangerez - you (plural/formal) will eat.
- Ils/elles mangeront - they will eat.

Aimer - to like
- J'aimerai - I will like.
- Tu aimeras - you (singular) will like.
- Il/elle/on aimera - he/she will like.
- Nous aimerons - we will like.
- Vous aimerez - you (plural/formal) will like.
- Ils/elles aimeront - they will like.

Commencer - to begin/start
- Je commencerai - I will begin/start.
- Tu commenceras - you (singular) will begin/start.
- Il/elle/on commencera - he/she will begin/start.
- Nous commencerons - we will begin/start.
- Vous commencerez - you (plural/formal) will begin/start.
- Ils/elles commenceront - they will begin/start.

Donner - to give
- Je donnerai - I will give.
- Tu donneras - you (singular) will give.
- Il/elle/on donnera - he/she will give.
- Nous donnerons - we will give.
- Vous donnerez - you (plural/formal) will give.
- Ils/elles donneront - they will give.

Passer - to spend (time)
- Je passerai - I will spend (time).
- Tu passeras - you (singular) will spend (time).
- Il/elle/on passera - he/she will spend (time).
- Nous passerons - we will spend (time).
- Vous passerez - you (plural/formal) will spend (time).
- Ils/elles passeront - they will spend (time).
Test yourself on Future Tense - 5 Common ER Verbs
How do you say 'we will give' in French?