Preterite: Irregular 'IR' Verbs (2/4)

Spanish: Cambridge International GCSE, topic 8.2.18

Radical Changing Stems (O → U)

In the preterite tense, some verbs change their stems in the 'él/ella' and 'ellos/ellas' forms, with the 'o' changing to a 'u'. The two verbs that follow this pattern are 'morir' and 'dormir'.

Morir - to die

Morir - to die

  • Morí - I died.
  • Moriste - you died.
  • Murió - he/she died / you died (formal).
  • Morimos - we died.
  • Moristeis - you died (plural).
  • Murieron - they died / you died (formal plural).
Dormir - to sleep

Dormir - to sleep

  • Dormí - I slept.
  • Dormiste - you slept.
  • Durmió - he/she slept / you slept (formal).
  • Dormimos - we slept.
  • Dormisteis - you slept (plural).
  • Durmieron - they slept / you slept (formal plural)

Test yourself on Preterite: Irregular 'IR' Verbs (2/4)

  • ¿Cómo diríais 'she slept well' en español?

Practise this topic for free