Avoir (1/2)

French: Edexcel IGCSE, topic 7.2.1

Regular ER Verbs in the Pluperfect Tense

The pluperfect tense translates as 'I had done something'. It is formed using the imperfect of 'avoir' followed by a past participle. With 'avoir' the past participle only agrees if there is a direct object. Here is the example with 'parler' (to speak):

J'avais parlé - I had spoken

J'avais parlé - I had spoken

Tu avais parlé - you had spoken

Tu avais parlé - you had spoken

  • 'Tu' means 'you' (singular).
Il/elle/on avait parlé - he/she had spoken

Il/elle/on avait parlé - he/she had spoken

Nous avions parlé - we had spoken

Nous avions parlé - we had spoken

Vous aviez parlé - you had spoken

Vous aviez parlé - you had spoken

  • 'Vous' means:
  • You (plural).
  • You (singular, formal).
Ils/elles avaient parlé - they had spoken

Ils/elles avaient parlé - they had spoken

Regular IR Verbs

The pluperfect tense translates as 'I had done something'. It is formed using the imperfect of 'avoir' followed by a past participle. With 'avoir' the past participle only agrees if there is a direct object. Here is the example with 'finir' (to finish):

J'avais fini - I had finished

J'avais fini - I had finished

Tu avais fini - you had finished

Tu avais fini - you had finished

  • 'Tu' means 'you' (singular).
Il/elle/on avait fini - he/she/one had finished

Il/elle/on avait fini - he/she/one had finished

Nous avions fini - we had finished

Nous avions fini - we had finished

Vous aviez fini - you had finished

Vous aviez fini - you had finished

  • 'Vous' means:
  • You (plural).
  • You (singular, formal).
Ils/elles avaient fini - they had finished

Ils/elles avaient fini - they had finished

Test yourself on Avoir (1/2)

  • 'Manger' (to eat) has a regular past participle.
    How do you say 'we had eaten' in French?

  • Which one of these is NOT the correct form of 'parler' in the pluperfect tense?

  • 'Dormir' (to sleep) has a regular past participle. How do you say 'they had slept' in French?

  • Which one of the following is NOT a correct form of 'finir' in the pluperfect tense?

Practise this topic for free