Irregulars (1/2)

French: Edexcel IGCSE, topic 6.5.5

Irregular Future Stem

Most verbs use the infinitive as the stem, but there are some irregular stems. They use regular future endings.

Être - ser

Être - ser

  • Je serai - I will be.
  • Tu seras - you (singular) will be.
  • Il/elle/on sera - he/she/one will be.
  • Nous serons - we will be.
  • Vous serez - you (plural/formal) will be.
  • Ils/elles seront - they will be.
Avoir - aur

Avoir - aur

  • J'aurai - I will have.
  • Tu auras - you (singular) will have.
  • Il/elle/on aura - he/she/one will have.
  • Nous aurons - we will have.
  • Vous aurez - you (plural/formal) will have.
  • Ils/elles auront - they will have.
Aller - ir

Aller - ir

  • J'irai - I will go.
  • Tu iras - you (singular) will go.
  • Il/elle/on ira - he/she/one will go.
  • Nous irons - we will go.
  • Vous irez - you (plural/formal) will go.
  • Ils/elles iront - they will go.
Faire - fer

Faire - fer

  • Je ferai - I will do.
  • Tu feras - you (singular) will do.
  • Il/elle/on fera - he/she/one will do.
  • Nous ferons - we will do.
  • Vous ferez - you (plural/formal) will do.
  • Ils/elles feront - they will do.

Irregular Future Stem

Most verbs use the infinitive as the stem, but there are some irregular stems. They use regular future endings.

Voir - verr

Voir - verr

  • Je verrai - I will see.
  • Tu verras - you (singular) will see.
  • Il/elle/on verra - he/she/one will see.
  • Nous verrons - we will see.
  • Vous verrez - you (plural/formal) will see.
  • Ils/elles verront - they will see.
Devoir - devr

Devoir - devr

  • Je devrai - I will have to.
  • Tu devras - you (singular) will have to.
  • Il/elle/on devra - he/she/one will have to.
  • Nous devrons - we will have to.
  • Vous devrez - you (plural/formal) will have to.
  • Ils/elles devront - they will have to.
Pouvoir - pourr

Pouvoir - pourr

  • Je pourrai - I will be able to.
  • Tu pourras - you (singular) will be able to.
  • Il/elle/on pourra - he/she/one will be able to.
  • Nous pourrons - we will be able to.
  • Vous pourrez - you (plural/formal) will be able to.
  • Ils/elles pourront - they will be able to.
Savoir - saur

Savoir - saur

  • Je saurai - I will know.
  • Tu sauras - you (singular) will know.
  • Il/elle/on saura - he/she/one will know.
  • Nous saurons - we will know.
  • Vous saurez - you (plural/formal) will know.
  • Ils/elles sauront - they will know.
Vouloir - voudr

Vouloir - voudr

  • Je voudrai - I will want.
  • Tu voudras - you (singular) will want.
  • Il/elle/on voudra - he/she/one will want.
  • Nous voudrons - we will want.
  • Vous voudrez - you (plural/formal) will want.
  • Ils/elles voudront - they will want.

Test yourself on Irregulars (1/2)

  • How do you say 'you will go' in French?

  • How do you say 'they will know' in French?

Practise this topic for free