Irregular Future Stem (1/2)
French: Cambridge International GCSE, topic 6.5.4
Irregular Future Stem
Most verbs use the infinitive as the stem, but there are some irregular stems. They use regular future endings.

Être - ser
- Je serai - I will be.
- Tu seras - you (singular) will be.
- Il/elle/on sera - he/she/one will be.
- Nous serons - we will be.
- Vous serez - you (plural/formal) will be.
- Ils/elles seront - they will be.

Avoir - aur
- J'aurai - I will have.
- Tu auras - you (singular) will have.
- Il/elle/on aura - he/she/one will have.
- Nous aurons - we will have.
- Vous aurez - you (plural/formal) will have.
- Ils/elles auront - they will have.

Aller - ir
- J'irai - I will go.
- Tu iras - you (singular) will go.
- Il/elle/on ira - he/she/one will go.
- Nous irons - we will go.
- Vous irez - you (plural/formal) will go.
- Ils/elles iront - they will go.

Faire - fer
- Je ferai - I will do.
- Tu feras - you (singular) will do.
- Il/elle/on fera - he/she/one will do.
- Nous ferons - we will do.
- Vous ferez - you (plural/formal) will do.
- Ils/elles feront - they will do.
Irregular Future Stem
Most verbs use the infinitive as the stem, but there are some irregular stems. They use regular future endings.

Voir - verr
- Je verrai - I will see.
- Tu verras - you (singular) will see.
- Il/elle/on verra - he/she/one will see.
- Nous verrons - we will see.
- Vous verrez - you (plural/formal) will see.
- Ils/elles verront - they will see.

Devoir - devr
- Je devrai - I will have to.
- Tu devras - you (singular) will have to.
- Il/elle/on devra - he/she/one will have to.
- Nous devrons - we will have to.
- Vous devrez - you (plural/formal) will have to.
- Ils/elles devront - they will have to.

Pouvoir - pourr
- Je pourrai - I will be able to.
- Tu pourras - you (singular) will be able to.
- Il/elle/on pourra - he/she/one will be able to.
- Nous pourrons - we will be able to.
- Vous pourrez - you (plural/formal) will be able to.
- Ils/elles pourront - they will be able to.

Savoir - saur
- Je saurai - I will know.
- Tu sauras - you (singular) will know.
- Il/elle/on saura - he/she/one will know.
- Nous saurons - we will know.
- Vous saurez - you (plural/formal) will know.
- Ils/elles sauront - they will know.

Vouloir - voudr
- Je voudrai - I will want.
- Tu voudras - you (singular) will want.
- Il/elle/on voudra - he/she/one will want.
- Nous voudrons - we will want.
- Vous voudrez - you (plural/formal) will want.
- Ils/elles voudront - they will want.
Test yourself on Irregular Future Stem (1/2)
How do you say 'you will go' in French?
How do you say 'they will know' in French?