7.4.8

Future Tense - Irregulars

Test yourself

Irregular Future Stem

Most verbs use the infinitive as the stem, but there are some irregular stems. They use regular future endings.

Illustrative background for Être - =ser=Illustrative background for Être - =ser= ?? "content

Être - ser

  • Je serai - I will be.
  • Tu seras - you will be.
  • Il/elle/on sera - he/she/one will be.
  • Nous serons - we will be.
  • Vous serez - you will be.
  • Ils/elles seront - they will be.
Illustrative background for Avoir - =aur=Illustrative background for Avoir - =aur= ?? "content

Avoir - aur

  • J'aurai - I will have.
  • Tu auras - you will have.
  • Il/elle/on aura - he/she/one will have.
  • Nous aurons - we will have.
  • Vous aurez - you will have.
  • Ils/elles auront - they will have.
Illustrative background for Aller - =ir=Illustrative background for Aller - =ir= ?? "content

Aller - ir

  • J'irai - I will go.
  • Tu iras - you will go.
  • Il/elle/on ira - he/she/one will go.
  • Nous irons - we will go.
  • Vous irez - you will go.
  • Ils/elles iront - they will go.
Illustrative background for Faire - =fer=Illustrative background for Faire - =fer= ?? "content

Faire - fer

  • Je ferai - I will do.
  • Tu feras - you will do.
  • Il/elle/on fera - he/she/one will do.
  • Nous ferons - we will do.
  • Vous ferez - you will do.
  • Ils/elles feront - they will do.

Irregular Future Stem

Most verbs use the infinitive as the stem, but there are some irregular stems. They use regular future endings.

Illustrative background for Voir - =verr=Illustrative background for Voir - =verr= ?? "content

Voir - verr

  • Je verrai - I will see.
  • Tu verras - you will see.
  • Il/elle/on verra - he/she/one will see.
  • Nous verrons - we will see.
  • Vous verrez - you will see.
  • Ils/elles verront - they will see.
Illustrative background for Devoir - =devr=Illustrative background for Devoir - =devr= ?? "content

Devoir - devr

  • Je devrai - I will have to.
  • Tu devras - you will have to.
  • Il/elle/on devra - he/she/one will have to.
  • Nous devrons - we will have to.
  • Vous devrez - you will have to.
  • Ils/elles devront - they will have to.
Illustrative background for Pouvoir - =pourr=Illustrative background for Pouvoir - =pourr= ?? "content

Pouvoir - pourr

  • Je pourrai - I will be able to.
  • Tu pourras - you will be able to.
  • Il/elle/on pourra - he/she/one will be able to.
  • Nous pourrons - we will be able to.
  • Vous pourrez - you will be able to.
  • Ils/elles pourront - they will be able to.
Illustrative background for Savoir - =saur=Illustrative background for Savoir - =saur= ?? "content

Savoir - saur

  • Je saurai - I will know.
  • Tu sauras - you will know.
  • Il/elle/on saura - he/she/one will know.
  • Nous saurons - we will know.
  • Vous saurez - you will know.
  • Ils/elles sauront - they will know.
Illustrative background for Vouloir - =voudr=Illustrative background for Vouloir - =voudr= ?? "content

Vouloir - voudr

  • Je voudrai - I will want.
  • Tu voudras - you will want.
  • Il/elle/on voudra - he/she/one will want.
  • Nous voudrons - we will want.
  • Vous voudrez - you will want.
  • Ils/elles voudront - they will want.

Jump to other topics

1Phonics/Alphabet/Spellings

1.1Alphabet & Accents

2Family & Home

3Lifestyle

4Education & Future Plans

5Leisure, Free Time & Media

6Wider World

7Grammar

7.1Present Tense

7.2Perfect Tense

7.3Imperfect Tense

7.4Future Tense

7.5Conditional Tense

7.6Passive

7.7Imperative

8Other Grammar

Go student ad image

Unlock your full potential with GoStudent tutoring

  • Affordable 1:1 tutoring from the comfort of your home

  • Tutors are matched to your specific learning needs

  • 30+ school subjects covered

Book a free trial lesson